Waterford Birds www.waterfordbirds.com

Home | Recent reports | 2024 photos | 2023 photos | 2022 photos | What to report? | Waterford bird species list | 2014 species list | 2013 species list | Species status summaries | Where to watch | Record & rarity archives | Photo archive | Video archive | Waterford Bird Atlas | Bird ringing | Other surveys/projects | Migrant moths | Miscellaneous | Links

Waterford bird species list

 
Bird species recorded in Co Waterford
 
Based on occurrences up to 31 December 2023, 321 species have (provisionally) been recorded in a wild or naturalised state in Co Waterford (from 1800 onwards).  This includes records of 11 "pending" species (mainly from 2023 and 2022) awaiting formal acceptance and publication by the Irish Rare Birds Committee, but excludes a small number of species reported pre-1970 which have never been formally documented or accepted. See foot of page for additional species (e.g. ship-assisted or escapees) that have occurred but which are not admitted to the 'full' Waterford and/or Irish lists.

watbirdspecies_added_19702023.jpeg
Bird species added to Co Waterford list annually 1970-2023

Key to species status in Co Waterford:
A. Recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1st January 1950.
A^. Pending category A, subject to acceptance by the Irish Rare Birds Committee.
B. Recorded in an apparently wild state in the period 1800-1949 only.
C1. Species, originally introduced by man, that now have self-sustaining feral breeding populations.
C2. Species occurring as vagrants or wanderers from self-sustaining feral populations outside Ireland.
D1, D2, D3, D4. Other categories - see foot of page.
 
The sequence and scientific nomenclature largely follows the IOC World List version 12.1 IOC World Bird List (12.1) doi 10.14344/IOC.ML.12.1, replacing the previously referenced BOU British List (British Ornithologists’ Union 2013) (see http://irbc.ie/topbar/categories.php).
 
Species or subspecies currently, or until recently, considered by the Irish Rare Birds Committee (see IRBC website for full details of recent revisions):
*** Rarities that currently require assessment of substantiating documentation by the Irish Rare Birds Committee before publication in the annual Irish Rare Bird Report. The list of such species is based on a combination of factors, including number / recent frequency of occurrences and difficulty of identification. http://www.irbc.ie/records/desclist.php [Note: for Canada Goose, Golden Eagle & White-tailed Eagle, this relates only to claims of wild individuals as opposed to feral indiduals.] 
**  Rarities currently on the IRBC ‘Supplementary accreditation species’ that may be published in the Irish Rare Birds Report without assessment of substantiating documentation (excluding reports from anonymous observers). Generally these would of be rarities of more frequent occurrence, often with lower frequency of misidentification. http://www.irbc.ie/records/desclist1.php
*  Species formerly on the list of species considered by the IRBC but subsequently removed to reflect an increase in their frequency of occurrence.

Total 321 species in Categories A-C: A 306 (of which 11^ subject to formal review / acceptance by the Irish Rare Birds Committee of records in 2023 [4], 2022 [6] or earlier [1]), B 11, C 4 (see footnote for Category details)

# English name (Scientific name) Category Records (birds) 1st date

1. Brent Goose (Branta bernicla) A
2. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis***) C1
3. Barnacle Goose (Branta leucopsis) A/C1
4. Snow Goose (Anser caerulescens**) A 1 (2) 1972 Oct
5. Greylag Goose (Anser anser) A/C1
6. Pink-footed Goose (Anser brachyrhynchus*) A 1981 Oct
7. Tundra Bean Goose (Anser serrirostris***) A^ 1 (2) 2022 Jan
8. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons) A 1848
9. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor) A/C1
10. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii) A
11. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus) A
12. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna) A
13. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea**) B 1 1871 Mar
14. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata) C1 2 (6) 2016 Jun
15. Garganey (Spatula querquedula*) A 1964 Jan
16. Blue-winged Teal (Spatula discors**) A 3 (3) 1994 Sep
17. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) A
18. Gadwall (Mareca strepera) A
19. Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope) A
20. American Wigeon (Mareca americana**) A 1 2016 Jan
21. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) A/C1
22. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta) A
23. European Teal (Anas crecca) A
24. Green-winged Teal (Anas carolinensis*) A 1981 Jan
25. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina**) A 1 1852 Dec
26. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina) A
27. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris*) A 11+ (? inds) 1985 Mar
28. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula) A
29. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila) A
30. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affinis***) A 3 1999 Nov
31. Common Eider (Somateria mollissima) A 1970
32. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata**) A 10 (5+) 1999 Apr
33. Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca*) A 1974 Mar
34. Common Scoter (Melanitta nigra) A
35. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis) A 1890
36. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) A
37. Smew (Mergellus albellus*) A 3 1851 pre
38. Goosander (Mergus merganser*) A 1880
39. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator) A
40. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis**) C1/C2 4 1982 Jan
41. Red Grouse (Lagopus lagopus) A
42. Grey Partridge (Perdix perdix) A/C1
43. Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix*) A
44. Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus) C1
45. Red-throated Diver (Gavia stellata) A
46. Black-throated Diver (Gavia arctica*) A 1881
47. Great Northern Diver (Gavia immer) A
48. Wilson's Storm Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus**) A^ 2 (11+) 2022 Aug
49. European Storm Petrel (Hydrobates pelagicus) A
50. Leach's Storm Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa*) A 1891
51. Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis) A
52. Fea's/Desertas/Zino's Petrel (Pterodroma feae/deserta/madeira**) A 2 1998 Sep
53. Cory's Shearwater (Calonectris diomedea*) A 1976 Aug
54. Sooty Shearwater (Ardenna grisea) A 1900 Sep
55. Short-tailed Shearwater (Ardenna tenuirostris***) A 1 2020 Jun
56. Great Shearwater (Ardenna gravis) A 1835 Aug
57. Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus) A
58. Balearic Shearwater (Puffinus mauretanicus*) A 1978 Jul
59. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) A
60. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena*) A 1854 Jan
61. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus) A
62. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auratus*) A
63. Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis*) A 1890 Feb
64. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia**) A 1 2002 Apr
65. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus**) A 25+ (? inds) 1834 Nov
66. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia**) A 1850 pre
67. Eurasian Bittern (Botaurus stellaris**) A 1831
68. American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus***) B 1 1904 Dec
69. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus**) A 3 1951 May
70. Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax**) A 3 2000 Jul
71. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides**) A 2 (3) 1895 Sep
72. Western Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis**) A 2007 Dec
73. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) A
74. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea**) A 1 2012 Mar
75. Great Egret (Ardea alba**) A 18+ (? inds) 2007 May
76. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta*) A 1970 Apr
77. Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus) A
78. European Shag (Phalacrocorax aristotelis) A
79. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) A
80. Western Osprey (Pandion haliaetus*) A 1852
81. European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus***) A 2 1879 pre
82. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos***) B 1901 pre
83. Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) A
84. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis***) A^ 1 2022 Mar
85. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus*) A 1901 pre
86. Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus) A
87. Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus**) A 3+ 1948 Jul
88. Red Kite (Milvus milvus*) A/C1/C2 1981 Jan
89. White-tailed Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla***) B 1901 pre
90. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo*) A 1838 Feb
91. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus) A
92. Corn Crake (Crex crex) A
93. Baillon's Crake (Porzana pusilla***) B 1 1858 Apr
94. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana**) B 8 1842 pre
95. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus**) A 3 (4) 1995 May
96. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) A
97. Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) A
98. Common Crane (Grus grus**) A 2 (4) 2011 Nov
99. Eurasian Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus***) A 2 1840 Mar
100. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) A
101. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta**) A 4 (5) 1880
102. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus) A
103. Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius***) B 1 1909 Dec
104. European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria) A
105. American Golden Plover (Pluvialis dominica**) A 4 2008 Nov
106. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) A
107. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) A
108. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius**) A 6+ 1999
109. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaukltii***) A^ 1 2022 May
110. Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus**) A 10+ (13+) 1840 Aug
111. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) A
112. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) A
113. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) A
114. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) A
115. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) A
116. Red Knot (Calidris canutus) A
117. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) A
118. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) A
119. Sanderling (Calidris alba) A
120. Dunlin (Calidris alpina) A
121. Purple Sandpiper (Calidris maritima) A
122. Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii**) A 5 1982 Sep
123. Little Stint (Calidris minuta) A
124. White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis**) A 3 2006 Sep
125. Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis*) A 9 1972 Sep
126. Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos*) A 14+ (17+) 1984 Sep
127. Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla**) A 4 1998 Sep
128. Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri***) A 1 2021 Jul
129. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus**) A 4 2010 Oct
130. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola) A
131. Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus) A
132. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) A
133. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus**) A 2 1969 Jul
134. Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius) A 1837
135. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) A
136. Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia***) A 6 1982 Nov
137. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) A
138. Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes**) A 11+ (13+) 1999 Apr
139. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) A 1899
140. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus) A
141. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) A
142. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) A
143. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca***) A^ 1 2022 Dec
144. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola***) A 1 2020 May
145. Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) A
146. Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea***) A 1 1988 Jan
147. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini*) A 1980 Sep
148. Bonaparte's Gull (Chroiocephalus philadelphia**) A 6 2004 Apr
149. Black-headed Gull (Chroiocephalus ridibundus) A
150. Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus) A 1971
151. Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus*) A 1974 Jul
152. Common Gull (Larus canus) A
153. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis*) A 1985 Jan
154. Great Black-backed Gull (Larus marinus) A
155. Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus) A
156. Iceland Gull (Larus glaucoides) A 1959 Jul
157. European Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) A
158. American Herring Gull (Larus smithsonianus**) A 1 1998 Jan
159. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans***) A 2 2007 Jan
160. Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis*) A 1996 Jan
161. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) A
162. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica***) A 1 2012 Jun
163. Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis) A
164. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons) A
165. Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii) A
166. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) A
167. Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) A
168. Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri**) A 4 1985 Jan
169. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus**) A 1 1994 Apr
170. White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus**) A 3 1875 May
171. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) A 1831
172. Great Skua (Stercorarius skua) A
173. Pomarine Skua (Stercorarius pomarinus) A
174. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus) A 1838
175. Long-tailed Skua (Stercorarius longicaudus*) A 1846 Mar
176. Little Auk (Alle alle*) A 1841
177. Common Guillemot (Uria aalge) A
178. Razorbill (Alca torda) A
179. Great Auk (Pinguinus impennis) B 1 1834 May
180. Black Guillemot (Cepphus grylle) A
181. Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) A
182. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon (Columba livia) A
183. Stock Dove (Columba oenas) A
184. Common Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus) A
185. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur) A 1834 Aug
186. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) A 1962
187. Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius***) A 1 2021 May
188. Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus***) A 1 1989 Oct
189. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) A
190. Western Barn Owl (Tyto alba) A
191. Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops***) A 1 1998 Apr
192. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus) A
193. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus) A
194. European Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus) A
195. Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica***) A 1 2005 Nov
196. Alpine Swift (Apus melba**) A 8+ (14+) 1933 May
197. Common Swift (Apus apus) A
198. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) A
199. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster**) A 2 2011 Jun
200. Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) A 1901 pre
201. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla**) A 17 1877 Oct
202. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major*) A 1850 Jan
203. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) A
204. Red-footed Falcon (Falco vespertinus**) A 2 1994 May
205. Merlin (Falco columbarius) A
206. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo*) A >30 1958 Sep
207. Gyrfalcon (Falco rusticolus***) B 1 1893/1894
208. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) A
209. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio**) A 7 1993 Oct
210. Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor***) A 1 1991 Sep
211. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor***) B 1 1851 pre
212. Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator**) A 12 1974 Jun
213. Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus**) A 4 1985 Oct
214. Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus**) A 1824/1825
215. Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius) A
216. Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica) A
217. Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax) A
218. Western Jackdaw (Corvus monedula) A
219. Rook (Corvus frugilegus) A
220. Carrion Crow (Corvus corone) A 2+ 1980 Nov
221. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix) A
222. Northern Raven (Corvus corax) A
223. BohemianWaxwing (Bombycilla garrulus) A 10+ 1901 pre
224. Coal Tit (Periparus ater) A
225. Eurasian Blue Tit (Cyanistes caeruleus) A
226. Great Tit (Parus major) A
227. Bearded Reedling (Panurus biarmicus**) A 1 (4) 2020 Oct
228. Woodlark (Lullula arborea***) B 1871 pre
229. Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis) A
230. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) A
231. Swallow (Hirundo rustica) A
232. Common House Martin (Delichon urbicum) A
233. Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica**) A 1 2009 Oct
234. American Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota***) A^ 1 2023 Oct
235. Cetti’s Warbler (Cettia cetti***) A^ 1 2023 Dec
236. Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus) A
237. Wood Warbler (Phylloscopus sibilatrix*) A 1 2004 May
238. Western Bonelli's Warbler (Phylloscopus bonelli***) A 2 1981 Sep
239. Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus*) A >40 (>45) 1984 Sep
240. Pallas's Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus proregulus**) A 4 1999 Oct
241. Radde's Warbler (Phylloscopus schwarzi***) A 5 1985 Oct
242. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus) A
243. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) A
244. Iberian Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus ibericus***) A 1 2010 Jun
245. Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides**) A 2 1995 Oct
246. Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis***) A^ 1 2022 Sep
247. Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus) A
248. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola***) A^ 1 2023 Sep
249. Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum***) A 3 2012 Oct
250. Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus*) A 1981 Sep
251. Booted Warbler (Iduna caligata***) A 1 2006 Aug
252. Melodious Warbler (Hippolais polyglotta**) A 9 1974 Aug
253. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina**) A 6 1983 Aug
254. Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia) A
255. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin) A 1893 May
256. Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) A
257. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria**) A 8 1981 Oct
258. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca*) A >20 1980 Sep
259. Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) A
260. Western Subalpine Warbler (Sylvia cantillans**) A 2 2008 May
261. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) A
262. Common Firecrest (Regulus ignicapillus*) A 35+ (40+) 1975 Oct
263. Eurasian Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) A
264. Eurasian Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris) A
265. Rosy Starling (Pastor roseus**) A 6 2006 Oct
266. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) A
267. Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus) A
268. Common Blackbird (Turdus merula) A
269. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris) A
270. Redwing (Turdus iliacus) A
271. Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) A
272. Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus) A
273. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata) A
274. European Robin (Erithacus rubecula) A
275. Bluethroat (Luscinia svevica**) A 3 2006 Oct
276. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos**) A 1 2018 Sep
277. European Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca) A 1937 Aug
278. Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva*) A 7 1996 Oct
279. Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros) A 1877
280. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus) A >20 1881
281. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra) A 1882
282. European Stonechat (Saxicola torquata) A
283. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) A
284. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti***) A 1 2011 Nov
285. White-throated Dipper (Cinclus cinclus) A
286. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) A
287. European Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus) A 1951 Mar
288. Dunnock (Prunella modularis) A
289. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) A >12 1977 Apr
290. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola***) A 1 2009 Sep
291. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) A
292. Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba) A
293. Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi**) A 3 1983 Oct
294. Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris**) A 1 2008 Apr
295. Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) A
296. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis*) A 10 (11) 1981 Aug
297. Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens***) A 3 2010 Oct
298. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta**) A 8+ (12+) 2003 Dec
299. Eurasian Rock Pipit (Anthus petrosus) A
300. Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) A
301. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla) A
302. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes**) A 9 (7) 1898 Nov
303. Eurasian Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula) A
304. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus**) A 3 1992 Oct
305. European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris) A
306. Twite (Carduelis flavirostris) A
307. Common Linnet (Carduelis cannabina) A
308. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea***) A^ 2 Pre-2000
309. Lesser Redpoll (Acanthis cabaret) A
310. Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra) A 1888
311. European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis) A
312. Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus) A 1852
313. Lapland Bunting (Calcarius lapponicus*) A 6 (11) 1975 Dec
314. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis) A 1832 Jan
315. Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra**) A
314. Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella) A
315. Little Bunting (Emberiza pusilla**) A 1 2020 Oct
316. Rustic Bunting (Emberiza rustica** ) A 1 2021 Jan
317. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala***) A^ 1 2023 Sep
318. Common Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus) A
319. Northern Parula (Parula americana***) A 1 2003 Oct
320. American Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia***) A 1 1995 Oct
321. Blackpoll Warbler (Dendroica striata***) A 1 1993 Oct

Categories forming part of the official Irish bird list (http://www.irbc.ie/topbar/categories.php):
Category A - Species that have been recorded in an apparently natural state in Co Waterford at least once since 1st January 1950.
Category B - Species that have been recorded in an apparently natural state in Co Waterford at least once between 1st January 1800 and 31st December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.
Category C1 - Species that, although originally introduced by man, have established feral breeding populations in Ireland which apparently maintain themselves without necessary recourse to further introduction.
Category C2 - Species that have occurred, but are considered to have originated from established naturalised populations outside Ireland.

Species not forming part of the official Irish bird list:

Category D1 - Species that would otherwise appear in Categories A or B except that there is a reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state.
Category D2 - Species that have arrived through ship or other human assistance.
Category D3 - Species that have only ever been found dead on the tideline.
Category D4 - Species that would otherwise appear in Category C1 except that their feral populations may or may not be self-supporting.
Category E - Species that have been recorded as introductions, transportees or (presumed) escapees from captivity.

*** Rarities that currently require assessment of substantiating documentation by the Irish Rare Birds Committee before publication in the annual Irish Rare Bird Report. The list of such species is based on a combination of factors, including number / recent frequency of occurrences and difficulty of identification. http://www.irbc.ie/records/desclist.php [Note: for Canada Goose, Golden Eagle & White-tailed Eagle, this relates only to claims of wild individuals as opposed to feral indiduals.]
** Rarities currently on the IRBC list of 'Supplementary accreditation species' that may be published in the Irish Rare Birds Report without assessment of substantiating documentation (excluding reports from anonymous observers). Generally these would of be rarities of more frequent occurrence, often with lower frequency of misidentification. http://www.irbc.ie/records/desclist1.php
* Species formerly on the list of species considered by the IRBC but subsequently removed to reflect an increase in their frequency of occurrence.

Additional species not admitted to the main Co Waterford list:
 
Category D1:  Species that would otherwise appear in Categories A or B except that there is a reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state.
  • Booted Eagle Aquila pennatus [P].

D2:  Species that have arrived through ship or other human assistance.

  • Indian House Crow Corvus splendens. (Note: 1974-1980, the first documented record for Europe; subsequent records from the Netherlands, again assumed to involve shipborne dispersal, are admitted to the "full" national list there as this is considered a normal method of dispersal for the species.)

D3: Species that have only ever been found dead on the tideline.

  • (no relevant species).

D4:  Species that would otherwise appear in Category C1 except that their feral populations may or may not be self-supporting.

  • (no relevant species, or possibly Red-legged Partridge, cf. category E).

E:  Species that have been recorded as introductions, transportees or (presumed) escapees from captivity include:

  • flamingo species Phoenicopterus sp.
  • Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus.
  • Black Swan Cygnus atratus.
  • Wood Duck Aix sponsa.
  • Black Kite Milvus migrans.
  • Spotted (African) Eagle Owl Bubo africanus.
  • Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo.
  • Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa (or category D4).
  • parakeet species.

 

Enter supporting content here

Fatbirder's Top
                  500 Birding Websites

waterfordbirds.com